Congratulations to the Class of 2019

Friday, May 31, 2019

JRCPPF congratulates our student associates in the Class of 2019! We wish them much success in their future careers.  


Undergraduate Associates Class of 2019

Bassam J. Alalawi (Economics, Certificate in Cognitive Science)+

Hamza H. Chaudhry (Woodrow Wilson School, Certificate in History & Practice of Diplomacy)

Marina Finley (Woodrow Wilson School)

George Grealy (Economics)

Abhiram Karuppur (Chemical & Biological Engineering)+

Blaykyi Kenyah (Politics)

Ian Kim (Woodrow Wilson School)

Tom Kingori (Economics, Certificate in African Studies)

Brandon Lee (Woodrow Wilson School)

Jean (Yoon Jee) Lee (Economics)

Reed Melchionda (Economics, Certificate in Environmental Studies)+

Luca T. Rade (Applied & Computational Mathematics, Certificate in Technology & Society, Complex Adaptive Systems)

Kiara V. Rodriguez Gallego (Economics)

Eitan Sapiro-Gheiler (Economics, Applied & Computational Mathematics)

Rebecca Sobel (Economics, Certificate in Environmental Studies)

Caleb South (Mathematics, Certificate in Human Values & Public Life)

Tammy Tseng (Economics, Certificates in Statistics & Machine Learning and History & Practice of Diplomacy)+

Cara Yi (Woodrow Wilson School)+

Alis Yoo ((Woodrow Wilson School)

Julia Zielczynska (Economics)+
 

Awards and Prizes

John Glover Wilson Memorial Award:  The best thesis on international economics or politics. Winner:  Julia Zielczynska (Advisor:  Professor Stephen Redding)

Daniel L. Rubinfeld '67 Prize in Empirical Economics:  Awarded annually for the best thesis in empirical economics.  Winner: Tammy Tseng  (Advisor:  Professor Leah Bousant)

Wolf Balleisen Memorial Prize
:  The best thesis on an economics subject, written by an economics major.  Winner: Eitan Sapiro-Gheiler (Advisor: Professor Roland Benabou)

Halbert White ’72 Prize in Economics:
Awarded annually to the most outstanding senior economics major, as evidenced by excellence in departmental coursework, and creativity in the junior papers and senior thesis.  Winner: Eitan Sapiro-Gheiler (Advisor: Professor Roland Benabou)

Burton G. Malkiel *64 Senior Thesis Prize in Finance: Awarded annually for the most outstanding thesis in the field of finance.  Winner: Reed Melchionda (Advisor: Professor Yacine Ait-Sahalia)


Graduate Associates Class of 2019

Patrick T. Brown, MPA, Domestic Policy, Woodrow Wilson School

Joelle Gamble, MPA, Economics & Public Policy, Woodrow Wilson School

Rohit Gupta, MPP, Economics & Public Policy, Woodrow Wilson School

Alex Kaufman, MPA, Economics & Public Policy, Woodrow Wilson School

Bunmi Otegbade, MPP, Economics & Public Policy, Woodrow Wilson School

Luke Strathmann, MPA, Economics & Public Policy, Woodrow Wilson School

News category: